Poster frames, POS & retail displays
Buy online
or call us
Main website HERE!
Click above to view our main sign-holders site
JOB VACANCY
We are recruiting a Management Trainee

Browse our online ordering site at sign-holders.co.uk
Tips, techniques and sign making

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 
This Privacy Statement describes how we use data relating to anyone using the websites at
www.green-magic.co.uk or www.sign-holders.co.uk.
Your privacy is very important to us. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and use your name and other data relating to you only in the manner set out in our Privacy Statement.
 
You are currently on the green-magic.co.uk site.  There is no facility to buy online at this site and you can only register to receive a catalogue or newsletters.  Therefore the clauses below referring to payment card processing do not apply whilst on this site.  However, please note that because we have provided many paths to link to our e-commerce site you may find you transfer to transactional site without realising it.  Therefore we included below the clauses which are specific to that site. 
 

Consent


By submitting personal information to us and using the Site, you consent to our use of your personal information in the manner set out in our Privacy Statement (which we may amend from time to time).
 

Collection of your Personal Information


We collect certain information that personally identifies you ("personal information") when you: (a) register to make a purchase ( at sign-holders.co.uk only); (b) register to receive a newsletter; (c) request a brochure; (d) submit a specific enquiry to us in respect of which you would like us to answer you; (e) register as a reseller or affiliate.
 
Depending on the circumstances for collection, personal information that we collect is usually any or all of the following: your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number. If it is a transaction for which we require payment, we will request personal information necessary for billing and/or shipping, such as name of recipient, delivery address and payment card details.
 
When you want to use any restricted area of the Site at sign-holders.co.uk, you may need an email address, and password selected by you. This is also personal information which we hold about you.
 
We may also collect certain information about your computer. This information may include: your IP address, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the Site, to maintain the quality of the Site, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.
 
We may also collect information about which pages you visit within the Site.
 

Use of your Personal Information


Aside from the uses described above, we may use your personal information to allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Site and to send you newsletters if you have given us your specific consent.
 
The following clause applies only to sign-holders.co.uk as there is nor e-commerce facility at this site.
We may also pass on your details to a financial organisation (Protx) for processing your payment card details. We do not permit them to retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. We will provide those businesses only the information they need to deliver their service.
 
Other than as set out in this Privacy Statement, we shall not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law.  In no circumstances do we support or will we use your data to generate spam email marketing.
 
The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware we are not responsible for third parties' privacy practices or the content of their websites.
 

Cookies


We may store information that we collect through cookies, to enhance the service that we provide to our users. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. Cookies are files which identify your computer to our server.  We use cookies for your convenience while you are on the Site. Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Site. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies.
 

Log Files


Like most standard website servers we keep and analyse log files. These include internet protocol (IP) addresses, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyse trends.
 

Security


We will endeavour to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information both on-line and off-line. We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to your personal information. When our registration/order forms ask users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with encryption software - SSL.
 
While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information on-line, we also endeavour to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information is restricted and only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personally identifiable information.
 

Changes


Any material changes to the way in which we use your personal information will be described in future versions of this Privacy Statement. Each time you enter the Site, you agree that the Privacy Statement current at that time shall apply to all personal information which we hold about you.
Browse our online ordering site at sign-holders.co.uk